Lists

PCR’s Sundance Film Festival Awards (Part 2)

Yesterday, our team picked the best of the fest in each 2019 Sundance Film Festival category. (Read our picks here)! Today, we acknowledge the individuals and teams that made every film stand out to give us an exciting 2019 film year to look forward to. So without further ado, here is Part 2 of PCR’s Sundance Awards:

Best Supporting Actor: Tim Roth – Luce

The IMDb Studio At Acura Festival Village On Location At The 2019 Sundance Film Festival – Day 3

Photo Credit: Rich Polk/Getty Images

Runner-up: Andre Hyland – The Death of Dick Long

Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer – Luce

Image result for octavia spencer luce sundance

Photo Credit: Rich Fury/Getty Images

Runner-Up: Allison Janney – Troop Zero

Best Documentary: Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller

Apollo 11 (2019)

Photo Credit: Neon

Runner-Up: Knock Down the House – Rachel Lears

Best Cinematography: Adam Newport-Berra – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

45470003894_fdc9bb36cf_z

Photo Credit: Peter Prato | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Diego Garcia – Divine Love

Best Sound Mixing: Johnny Marshall – Light from Light

46031582851_698ef7843e_z

Photo Credit: Greta Zozula | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Best Production Design: Leigh Poindexter & Kristin Gibler – Greener Grass

46040433412_5569ef7566_z

Photo Credit: Lowell Mayer | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Sam Hobbs & Carlo Crescini – Little Monsters

Best Costume Design: Alberto Varcácel – Paradise Hills

45308053954_4ef6c9e6f6_z

Photo Credit: Manolo Pavón | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Satsuki Shimoyama – We Are Little Zombies

Best Editing: Apollo 11

Apollo

Photo Credit: Neon | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Best Original Score: Emile Mosseri – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

45470003894_fdc9bb36cf_z

Photo Credit: Peter Prato | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Best Visual Effects: Stefan Coory, Jonathan Dearing, Chris Spry – I Am Mother

44216042220_6f0b2e4977_z

Photo Credit: Ian Routledge | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Best Short: El Verano del León Electrico – Diego Céspedes

32248028828_f741dcb721_z

Photo Credit: Thomas Woodroffe & Gustavo Yaez | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Dulce – Guille Isa & Angello Faccini

Best Original Screenplay: Billy Chew – The Death of Dick Long

45119612475_7bf33703ba_z

Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-up: Abe Forsythe – Little Monsters

Best Adapted Screenplay: Julius Onah & J.C. Lee – Luce

Photo Credit: Larkin Seiple | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe – Greener Grass

Best Foreign Film: Queen of Hearts – May el-Toukhy

45293675664_c43b02ea0a_z

Photo Credit: Rolf Konow | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Koko-di Koko-da – Johannes Nyholm

Best Young Actor(-ress): Mckenna Grace – Troop Zero

Image result for mckenna grace troop zero

Photo Credit: Rich Polk | Getty Images

Runner-Up: Diesel La Torraca – Little Monsters

Best Actress: Alfre Woodard – Clemency

Photo Credit: Eric Branco | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Aisling Franciosi – The Nightingale

Best Actor: Zac Efron – Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil & Vile

zac

Photo Credit: Brian Douglas

Runner-Up: Matthias Schoenaerts – The Mustang and Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy

Best Ensemble: Little Monsters – Lupita Nyong’o, Josh Gad, Alexander England, Nadia Townsend, Diesel La Torraca, Charlie Whitley

Photo Credit: Ben King | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: The Farewell – Awkwafina, Tzi Ma, Gil Perez-Abraham

Best First-time Feature Director: Joe Talbot – The Last Black Man in San Francisco

31254943097_93ffd699db_z

Photo Credit: Sydney Lowe | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

Best Film: Luce – Julius Onah

Photo Credit: Larkin Seiple | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: The Last Black Man in San Francisco – Joe Talbot

Best Director: Jennifer Kent – The Nightingale

45977354721_381093088a_z

Photo Credit: Matt Netteim | Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Runner-Up: Chinonye Chukwu – Clemency

Categories: Lists, Movies

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.